unleash logo loader

Unleash live – Privacy Policy

Unleash live Pty Limited is committed to dealing with users’ personal information in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Collection of personal information

The Company collects personal information about you in order to provide the media sharing, location and social networking services through its Unleash live service. Your personal information is stored and processed on our servers in Australia, Asia and in the United States.

The type of personal information the Company collects includes your name, address, telephone numbers, flight logs, drones and cameras connected, location (ie your then-current and earlier locations), and other information submitted by you through the Unleash live service.

Personal Information does not include “aggregate” or other non-personally identifiable information. Aggregate information is information that we collect about a group or category of products, Service, or users that is not personally identifiable or from which individual identities are removed.

This policy also explains your choices about how we use information about you, including how you can object to certain uses of the data, as well as how you can access or update certain information about you. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our Services.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information the Company collects about you may be used for purposes connected with our business operations, including:

We may also use your information to contact you regarding our Services, and offers, both from ourselves and from third parties, which we believe you may find of interest. You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us as described in the “Choice” section below.

The Company also may use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.

The Company may not use customer personal information for any other purposes unless it has obtained the customer’s consent or required for law enforcement or public health and safety reasons.

By using the unleash live application, you agree to the Company’s uses of your personal information set out in this policy.

Please be aware that Google and other third-party vendors may place or recognize one or more unique cookies on your computer when you use the Services, and may record information to these cookies based upon your activities on our Services and on third-party websites and other Third-Party Services. Google and these other third-party vendors may use information about those activities to inform, optimize, and serve advertisements. In particular, we may use Google and other third-party vendors to engage in “remarketing,” in which advertisements you see on third-party websites and Services may be based on your prior visits to our Services.

To learn more about these practices, and to opt-out from Google’s and other vendors’ use of information collected on the Services through cookies for advertising purposes, you may visit Google’s Ads Preferences Manager, TRUSTe's Preference Manager, or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. We are not responsible for the activities of other parties that may not comply with your opt-out requests.

Sharing Personal Information

As a general rule, your personal information will not be used for any other purposes than those for which they were provided to us (information request, login to our website, billing, sending payment reminders, etc.). Your personal information is shared or transferred to third parties if such sharing or transfer is required to achieve the purposes for which you have transferred them to us (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance, database management, web analytics, payment processing services).

The Company will make available:

Unleash live uses cookies to process information including standard internet log information and details of the visitor’s behavioral patterns upon visiting the Site. Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by sites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the Site.

We use cookies to provide You with a better experience, and to facilitate the use of certain functions. Unleash live does not process this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user.

You may deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of Your web browser. Cookies that are already stored may be deleted at any time. Should You visit the Site with cookies deactivated, You may possibly not be able to use all of the functions on the Site to the full extent.

We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding your interaction with email messages, such as whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message. This information is gathered from all users, and may be connected with other information about you.

We may amend this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in applicable laws or in our services. The amended Policy will take effect on the date of publishing. Your continued use of our website and/or our services after such notification of change will constitute acceptance of the amendments. You may also be asked to re-acknowledge and reaccept this Policy through our services following any material changes.

You consent to the Company using and disclosing this information in these ways, and you reveal your location at your own risk. The Company cannot control the conduct of other people with whom you choose to share your information. The Company is not liable for any use of your personal or location information by anyone who obtains this information through Unleash live.

The Company also may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from:

Further, we reserve our right to use all or part of your personal information for other purposes, such as to improve our website, communicate with you, conduct surveys or recommend those of our services that could be of interest to you. You may object receiving newsletter by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the newsletter email.

Security and Accuracy of Personal Information

You can control most of your personal information through the editing tools in the Unleash live application; changes made by you in this way will be implemented immediately.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time (though this will not affect any processing that has already taken place). Where we are using your information because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use, though in some cases this may mean no longer using the Services.

The Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that other personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If there ever is a breach of those data, we will notify you as quickly as possible, as required by regulatory requirements.

Unleash live will delete all data deemed no longer relevant or in use by a customer or for a customer on our site.

Access to Personal Information

You can access much of your personal information held by the Company through the unleash live application. You can access and control the information about you which we gather. You can access and update many categories of personal information by logging in to your account and accessing your account settings. If you wish to access, amend or delete any other personal information we hold about you, you may contact us at admin@unleashlive.com.

Upon your request, the Company will provide access to other personal information it holds, except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests.

Contact the Company

If you would like to amend, correct, update or remove your personal information, or have any queries or concerns, please contact admin@unleashlive.com.